Papi’s Homemade Meatballs :)

Came home the other night to one of my favorite dishes. Hand shaped beef and pork meatballs in a rustic marinara with shallot, garlic, fresh herbs, parmesan, tomato and sherry. Served over gluten free pasta with a side of fresh tomato mozzarella caprese salad.  My husband William made this delicious meal and helped me stage … Continue reading Papi’s Homemade Meatballs 🙂

Advertisements

Blistered Tomatoes

This. Just.Happened. Yep. FML ( in such a fabulous way) Blistered Grape, Marzano,Sunburst, Vine Ripe and Sundried Tomatoes with a Heavy Splash of Chardonnay, Hand Picked Herbs, Garlic, Shallot, Olive Oil and Sea Salt.  Roasted in a Cast Iron Pan for 20 Minutes and Then Topped with Buffalo Mozzarella and Creamy Goat Cheese. Hi Broiled … Continue reading Blistered Tomatoes

Horseradish Roasted Salmon….(f☆ck yeah) :)

Back ground story: Years ago I had the honor of working side by side with Chef Arpad Olah who is not only a creative genius but a close personal friend and mentor. He and his beautiful family are dear to my heart and I think of them each time I recreate this amazing dish. This … Continue reading Horseradish Roasted Salmon….(f☆ck yeah) 🙂

Brazilian Pica Flor ♡

This is a spin on my personal cocktail recipe and is actually a variation of a luxurious Brazilian Lemonade. This drink is traditionally made with fresh squeezed limes, sweetened condensed milk and sugar water. I've added Silver Patron and a Pinch of Jalapeño because I love a little heat to balance out the acidity and … Continue reading Brazilian Pica Flor ♡

This Little Piggy…

Tender Pork Tenderloin, Pounded Out and Stuffed with Pan Roasted Shallot, An Jou Pears, Crumbled Gorgonzola and Ravage Cabernet. Sprinkled lavishly with sea salt and cracked pepper- then tucked and rolled, tied with fresh rosemary and then lovingly basted while roasting with the pan sauce left over from the pears and shallots.  One hour on … Continue reading This Little Piggy…

Sunday Dinner

Ive been waiting all week for this. Spicy Garlic Shrimp and Whipped Cauliflower with Creamy Bergenost and a Side of Southern Style Collard Greens with Pequeno Pepper Sauce. I love shrimp and grits, so this is a slightly healthier version and closer to a paleo menu. Ive been (mostly) gluten free and (mostly) paleo for … Continue reading Sunday Dinner

Cheers! ;)

Today I want to share one of my all time favorite cocktails. Its fresh, tart and a little spicy. (Kind of like me! Lol) ~Raspberry Picaflor~ Ingredients: 1 cocktail* Silver Patron 1.5 Ounces Juice of 1/2 Lime & 1/2 Lemon 1 And 1/2 Teaspoons Local Honey Handful of Muddled Raspberries Splash Sparkling Water And Optional- … Continue reading Cheers! 😉